Xtreme PC Central Tech Forums  

Go Back   Xtreme PC Central Tech Forums > Technical Topics > Applications & Operating Systems

Applications & Operating Systems Problems with your Operating System? Got an application that's crashing? Find your answers here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2011, 4:20 PM   #1
rholtum
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)
Diablo 1 Graphics Problem

Running on an Windows 7 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo e4500, nVidia GeForce 8600 GT, 2G Ram.

The new games play fine, IE: Starcraft 2, etc.
Just trying to go old school with Diablo 1 and I keep getting
weird graphics pixelation, I've tried compatibility with XP, worked ONCE
and it just won't work anymore. See screen shot:



Trying to get a permanent fix,
Thanks.
rholtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 6:37 PM   #2
Gene C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: amelia island/ fernandina beach fl
Posts: 547
iTrader: (0)
I can't help you out on this. but, I did Google
Diablo 1 Graphics Problems on windows 7

and it seems a tho you aren't the only one with this problem. not only with this older game but a lot of other older ones. I did see a few answers and work a rounds you may want to give a try.
__________________
If you think your beaten, You are. If you give up, accept it
Gene C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 7:15 PM   #3
rholtum
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)
Yeah, I tried nearly everything I read via Google. Everyone seems to have a different solution for it, as to which none of them work for me . I found these steps:
[But, I have have no idea what I'm doing when it comes to step 6.]

1. Install the game. (if already installed please backup your saved games, uninstall the game, delete the files remaining in the folder that was installed and install the game again)

2. Download the update 1.09 from Blizzard Support.

3. Once downloaded run the update as administrator. (remember that the game disc must be in the drive)

4. Download this file "DiabloFIX.zip."

5. Extract and copy the file to the game folder.

6. Edit your game shortcut * In Games Explorer: First open Games Explorer and wait until the game update the stats, now close and go to C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\ GameExplorer sort the folders by date and it should be the one down the GamesBoxArt folder, open the folder {#-#-#-#-#}>PlayTasks>0 right-click in the game icon and go to properties, replace the .exe for .bat at the end of the target path or
* In Start Menu: Go to All Programs>Diablo> right-click in the game icon and go to properties, replace the .exe for .bat at the end of the target path

7. Make sure that the game is not setting to run in compatibility mode or disabling settings.

The game now should display correctly.
Reviewed in Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) Build 7600.
Credits to all the people trying to get the game fixed.


Thanks for reading.
rholtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 8:40 AM   #4
ThRoNkA
Registered User
 
ThRoNkA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 7,148
iTrader: (0)

ThRoNkA's System Info

Quote:
Originally Posted by rholtum View Post
Yeah, I tried nearly everything I read via Google. Everyone seems to have a different solution for it, as to which none of them work for me . I found these steps:
[But, I have have no idea what I'm doing when it comes to step 6.]

1. Install the game. (if already installed please backup your saved games, uninstall the game, delete the files remaining in the folder that was installed and install the game again)

2. Download the update 1.09 from Blizzard Support.

3. Once downloaded run the update as administrator. (remember that the game disc must be in the drive)

4. Download this file "DiabloFIX.zip."

5. Extract and copy the file to the game folder.

6. Edit your game shortcut * In Games Explorer: First open Games Explorer and wait until the game update the stats, now close and go to C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\ GameExplorer sort the folders by date and it should be the one down the GamesBoxArt folder, open the folder {#-#-#-#-#}>PlayTasks>0 right-click in the game icon and go to properties, replace the .exe for .bat at the end of the target path or
* In Start Menu: Go to All Programs>Diablo> right-click in the game icon and go to properties, replace the .exe for .bat at the end of the target path

7. Make sure that the game is not setting to run in compatibility mode or disabling settings.

The game now should display correctly.
Reviewed in Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) Build 7600.
Credits to all the people trying to get the game fixed.


Thanks for reading.
Are you running this in DirectX mode or OpenGL?
__________________
iPhone 4 CDMA Verizon
16GB Version
iOS 5.0.1 Jailbroken
RedSn0w 0.9b6b

Motto: Why stick to default when it is yours?
ThRoNkA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 8:58 AM   #5
mholtum
Moderator
 
mholtum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Southwest
Posts: 2,972
iTrader: (7)

mholtum's System Info

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThRoNkA View Post
Are you running this in DirectX mode or OpenGL?
How would you check that?
__________________
If you build a man a fire, he'll be warm for a night. If you set a man on fire he will be warm for the rest of his life.
mholtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 7:08 PM   #6
rholtum
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)
What he said. ^
rholtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 9:07 PM   #7
rholtum
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)
Okay, so, I found a solution. It may not be permanent and it may be kind of weird, but if I run Diablo, Alt+Tab out, right click on desktop>screen resolution
it works fine when I go back in. I don't have to run anything, just as long as screen resolution is up while I play, it works fine.
rholtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 9:18 PM   #8
rholtum
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)
[sorry for so many replies, I'd edit my last post to add-on if I saw an edit button] But, I forgot to mention that if you see yourself alt+tabbing out a second time, chances are that the graphics are going to be messed up again when you go back into the game, so you're going to want to quit diablo entirely and repeat the process of starting the game back up/loading your saved game, alt+tab, bring up screen resolutions, go back into game, and enjoy playing.
rholtum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 8:58 AM   #9
Gene C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: amelia island/ fernandina beach fl
Posts: 547
iTrader: (0)
screen resolution

I also saw that. and the same poster said something about the number of colors you were using

is their a user forum for this type of game? I don't play games for my time is limited. Besides I got addicted to doom & "wolfenstin / spelled wrong" a few years back.
__________________
If you think your beaten, You are. If you give up, accept it
Gene C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 11:06 AM   #10
ThRoNkA
Registered User
 
ThRoNkA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 7,148
iTrader: (0)

ThRoNkA's System Info

Quote:
Originally Posted by rholtum View Post
What he said. ^
Let me rephrase that - when you are running the game, does the versioning show OpenGL or DirectX? If OpenGL, try the directx by holding control when you start the game. This will bring up configuration settings.

This is the same for Diablo 2.

If that doesn't work, have you tried a wrapper to convert to the later?
__________________
iPhone 4 CDMA Verizon
16GB Version
iOS 5.0.1 Jailbroken
RedSn0w 0.9b6b

Motto: Why stick to default when it is yours?
ThRoNkA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 8:32 AM   #11
Gene C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: amelia island/ fernandina beach fl
Posts: 547
iTrader: (0)
so hows it working for you? get'er fixed yet?
__________________
If you think your beaten, You are. If you give up, accept it
Gene C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 5:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001-20013 by Xtreme PC Central.com All rights reserved.