Xtreme PC Central Tech Forums  

Go Back   Xtreme PC Central Tech Forums > Technical Topics > General Technical Support & Discussion

General Technical Support & Discussion Buyers advice. General tech support, discussion & troubleshooting here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2012, 8:58 AM   #1
zip-6
Registered User
 
zip-6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Peachy Georgia
Posts: 86
iTrader: (0)
windows NT Clone help!!

Here is my issue. A piece of equipment at my company has windows NT 4.0 workstation installed on the drive and all software runs through it. The machine came from Spain so the copy of windows is in Spanish with no English language pack installed. The drive is old and fear of corruption or failure is a constant. The problem is that the settings and programs fro the machine are saved in files on this drive and it would be months before we can get someone from Spain to help us.
I want to clone the NT drive and create an exact copy (working) drive. I want to do this so I don't loose any of the software used to run the machine and so I don't loose the very expensive license for the software since we dont have a copy other than the one within the registry. If I can clone the drive and create a copy that will work then I can test various upgrades and see which ones will continue to run our equipment.
Basically I want to clone Windows NT but I have been unable to do this with any success. Does any one have any ideas? And remember it is in Spanish so navigating through the settings requires time on my end. thx
__________________
zip-6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 12:18 PM   #2
Foggy
Registered User
 
Foggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: CCC by the Sea
Posts: 188
iTrader: (0)
The last time I cloned an NT drive I used Acronis, but I don't know about Spanish.

Try This http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177561
__________________
You can't get there from here
Foggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 7:34 PM   #3
zip-6
Registered User
 
zip-6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Peachy Georgia
Posts: 86
iTrader: (0)
Thx for the reply. I am downloading the trial of acronis now, but I want to see if it will work before buying the license. I tried switching the language to English but the copy of windows NT was installed without the English Language packs so it doesnt have it available to change it too. If Acronis works then I am going to clone several drives and try upgrading to various OS platforms but have to find one that will still allow the machine to function properly. I'm sure windows 2k will work or maybe even XP and then I will have them in English but the most important thing is I'll have backups from now on.
__________________
zip-6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 3:24 AM   #4
goatieau
Registered User
 
goatieau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 1,207
iTrader: (0)

goatieau's System Info

Hi Zip - have you thought of slaving the HDD to another machine and cloning it to a new drive (also slaved). USB adapters are very good for this and it will only need the language of the host PC not the Spanish that is slaved.

I would try a boot utility called Easus Disk Copy. Try the free version and then buy the full version if you like.
__________________
EPIC post FAIL: From OCAU;
"The reason why it's called Xbox360 is when you see it you do a 360 degree turn and walk away"
goatieau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 11:55 AM   #5
zip-6
Registered User
 
zip-6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Peachy Georgia
Posts: 86
iTrader: (0)
the advice you guys gave made me remember a tool I have that has both of those programs on it. Ultimate Boot Disk! I was able to use it and make a bootable clone. I then tried to upgrade the clone to Windows 2000 or XP and was given an error that an upgrade is not possible because the language is different. I know Windows NT was installed in Spain so I guess unless I get an OS from the same region I am stuck. Thx for the help and if any of you have a spanish copy anything laying around..lol I'm in the market..
__________________
zip-6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 2:10 PM   #6
Bob.C
Xtreme Admin
 
Bob.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Leafy Surrey, UK. (GMT) ( Greenwich Monsoon Time )
Posts: 7,413
iTrader: (0)

Bob.C's System Info

Have you tried changing the regional settings in NT 4.0? Theoretically, changing the user locale should influence the install language?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/bb688174



Bob
__________________
iPad. 64Gb WiFi and 3G enabled. Wow!
Bob.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001-20013 by Xtreme PC Central.com All rights reserved.