Xtreme PC Central Tech Forums  

Go Back   Xtreme PC Central Tech Forums > Tips, Tricks & Reference > Vista & Windows 7

Vista & Windows 7 Tips and Tricks for Vista and Windows 7

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2007, 1:18 AM   #1
Vester
Registered User
 
Vester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Anderson, SC, USA
Posts: 689
iTrader: (0)
Vista C:> "The requested operation requires elevation"

This is a Vista tip.

When attempting to run some commands, one is informed that elevation is required. That means the command must be run as administrator.



Go to All Programs | Accessories | Command Prompt. (I right-click on Command Prompt and Pin to the Start Menu.) One can right-click on the Command Prompt and "Run as administrator" with the result shown below.

Vester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 5:43 AM   #2
Gouki
Registered User
 
Gouki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cape Girardeau, MO (GMT -6:00)
Posts: 1,562
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for the tip...but you just KNOW that some ppl will take their laptop, stand on a chair and then try running the command. ;-)
Gouki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 6:23 AM   #3
Vester
Registered User
 
Vester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Anderson, SC, USA
Posts: 689
iTrader: (0)
That's why I posted the tip. Someone may have driven to the mountains.
Vester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 6:08 PM   #4
Bob.C
Xtreme Admin
 
Bob.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Leafy Surrey, UK. (GMT) ( Greenwich Monsoon Time )
Posts: 7,413
iTrader: (0)

Bob.C's System Info

Excellent Tip, Vester!

Spybot S&D's immunise function was whingeing about needing to be run as administrator, so remembering this thread, I right clicked on the shortcut, selected Run as Administrator and Presto! Immunised, no more complaints!



Bob
__________________
iPad. 64Gb WiFi and 3G enabled. Wow!
Bob.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 7:55 PM   #5
macguy
Registered User
 
macguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SK, Canada
Posts: 889
iTrader: (1)

macguy's System Info

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vester View Post
That's why I posted the tip. Someone may have driven to the mountains.
I tried going in a plane but even THAT didn't work.
macguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2008, 3:13 PM   #6
imeldita24
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Nothing happened

hi guys,

i keep getting this message every time i do ipconfig/release. I've tried running the cmd prmpt as an administrator but it still gives me the same response. what do i do now?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 4:53 AM   #7
steve1234
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)
thanks alot for this Vista tip... God bless you
steve1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 3:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001-20013 by Xtreme PC Central.com All rights reserved.